Top Button

News and Notices

  • News icon

    05 June 2014

    E- Tourist Visa (Electronic Travel Authorization, ETA)

    24 April 2015: E- Tourist Visa (Electronic Travel Authorization, ETA), Please Click here

    A Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) Enabled with Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), Scheme was launched on 27 November 2014 for India.

    The scheme is now called "e-Tourist Visa (eTV)" with effect from 15 April 2015

    This facility is available to Foreigners whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight- seeing, short duration medical treatment, casual business visit, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc. and not valid for any other purpose/activities. This will allow entry into India within 30 days from the date of approval of eTV and will be Valid for 30 days stay in India from the date of arrival in India. The eTV cannot be availed more than twice in a calendar year. The facility will be available at 9 International airports in the country namely Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Thiruvananthapuram, Kochi and Goa.

    The eTV would enable the prospective visitor to apply for an Indian Visa from his/her home country online without visiting the Indian Mission and also pay the visa fee online. Once approved, the applicant will receive an email authorising him/her to travel to India and he/she can travel with a print out of this authorization. On arrival, the visitor has to present the authorisation to the immigration authorities who would then stamp the entry into the country.

    The information and instructions for e-Tourist Visa (eTV) available on Click Here

    Repeat visits: Tourist visa-on-arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner.

    The tourist-visa-on-arrival shall not be applicable to holders of Diplomatic / Official passports.

  • News icon

    06 March 2014

    Mandatory attentions for all applicants

    Effective 1 March 2014, visas issued by the Embassy of India, Bern will no longer contain a signature from the issuing officer.

    Effective 1 March 2014, for business visa requests for up to one year validity will no longer require copies of previous business visas, but required documentation must be submitted.

    Effective 1 March 2014, tourist visa for up to 5 years are available under the following condition: The applicant must be able to provide proof of travel to India 3-4 times a year spanning the last 3 years or more.

  • News icon

     

    New Consular Surcharge

    With effect from 7 January 2013 the Embassy of India in Bern is imposing a consular surcharge of CHF 2 on every application over and above the prescribed visa fee.

  • News icon

     

    The Embassy of India in Bern announces:

    INDIAN BANK HOLIDAYS:

    The Embassy of India remains closed on Tuesday, 13 November 2012 and Wednesday, 28 November 2012 due to an Indian Bank Holiday. On these days the India Visa Application Centre in Bern remains closed as well and will not accept or process any applications.

  • News icon

     

    NEW VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURE

    Please click on the below links for the detailed information on the new visa application procedure with effect from 22nd July 2011

    PDF image General Notice
    PDF image Notice for Travel agents and Tour operators.
    PDF image Declaration
  • News icon

     

    TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL POLICY

    Tourists from the following countries are eligible for Tourist Visa-on- Arrival with effect from 1st January, 2011

    • Finland
    • Japan
    • Luxembourg
    • New Zealand
    • Singapore
    • Cambodia
    • Vietnam
    • Philippines
    • Laos

    The eligibility is further subject to conditions inter-alia that

    • stay in India not to exceed 30 days.
    • two month’s gap between two consecutive visit is mandatory.
    • visa on arrival will be provided only at designated International airports namely Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkatta.

    Swine Influenza A(H1N1) Advisory

    In view of the spread of the Swine Influenza A(H1N1) all passengers travelling to India will be screened at the International Airports in India on their arrival and required to carry the declaration form (Health Card) at the Immigration. This may also involve quarantine and even hospitalization, if detected, with any symptoms connected with the flu.

    Kindly print the Health screening card by clicking here and complete and sign it before travelling to India.